HK IPO Calculator

China Overseas Grand Oceans Group Ltd. (0081.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Overseas Grand Oceans Group Ltd. (0081.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1984-04-26 (a Thursday), about 42 years ago. In this database, 7 companies listed in 1984; it was number 1 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00081 (0081.HK)
Chinese name中國海外宏洋集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Overseas Grand Oceans Group Ltd.
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1984-04-26
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2009-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.cogogl.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10874660 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0081 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 王氏國際 (1983-12-15) · Next: Gold Peak (1984-07-02)

All 1984 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator