HK IPO Calculator

Upbest Group Limited (0335.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Upbest Group Limited (0335.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2000-10-18 (a Wednesday), about 25 years ago. In this database, 54 companies listed in 2000; it was number 41 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00335 (0335.HK)
Chinese name美建集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameUpbest Group Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2000-10-18
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ16926700 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0335 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 日東科技 (2000-10-16) · Next: Sinopec (2000-10-19)

Listed the same month (2000-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0066MTR Corporation Limited2000-10-05real estate development
0365日東科技2000-10-16
0386Sinopec2000-10-19petroleum industry
0162Century Ginwa Retail Holdings Limited2000-10-23

All 2000 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator