HK IPO Calculator

China Tian Yuan Healthcare (0557.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Tian Yuan Healthcare (0557.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1989-12-29 (a Friday), about 36 years ago. In this database, 7 companies listed in 1989; it was number 7 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00557 (0557.HK)
Chinese name天元醫療
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Tian Yuan Healthcare
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1989-12-29
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ16923587 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0557 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: DAIDO GROUP LIMITED (1989-12-14) · Next: 大昌微線集團 (1990-01-31)

Listed the same month (1989-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0544DAIDO GROUP LIMITED1989-12-14

All 1989 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator