HK IPO Calculator

China Literature Limited (0772.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Literature Limited (0772.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2017-03-22 (a Wednesday), about 9 years ago. It was founded on 2015-03-30, about 2 years before listing. Industry: entertainment industry. In this database, 31 companies listed in 2017; it was number 13 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00772 (0772.HK)
Chinese name閱文集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Literature Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2017-03-22
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2015-03-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing2.0
Industryentertainment industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.yuewen.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ48898961 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0772 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: WINSON HOLDINGS HONG KONG LIMITED (2017-03-16) · Next: Somerley Capital (2017-03-28)

Listed the same month (2017-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1985Microware Group Limited2017-03-08
8013ECI Technology2017-03-10
8423Chi Ho Development2017-03-13
6812WINSON HOLDINGS HONG KONG LIMITED2017-03-16
8439Somerley Capital2017-03-28

Same industry: entertainment industry

CodeNameListing date
2230Medialink Group2019-05-21
9898Sina Corporation2021-12-08

All 2017 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator