HK IPO Calculator

Dragon Mining (1712.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Dragon Mining (1712.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2018-11-05 (a Monday), about 7 years ago. Industry: mining. In this database, 12 companies listed in 2018; it was number 10 by date. 4 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01712 (1712.HK)
English nameDragon Mining
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2018-11-05
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Industrymining
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.dragonmining.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ130221022 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1712 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Haidilao (2018-09-26) · Next: Watts International Maritime Engineering Limited (2018-11-19)

Listed the same month (2018-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2258Watts International Maritime Engineering Limited2018-11-19

Same industry: mining

CodeNameListing date
2099China Gold International Resources2010-12-01
1029IRC Limited2010-10-21
1171Yanzhou Coal Mining Company1998-04-01

All 2018 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator