HK IPO Calculator

Wharf Real Estate Investment Company Limited (1997.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Wharf Real Estate Investment Company Limited (1997.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2017-11-23 (a Thursday), about 8 years ago. In this database, 31 companies listed in 2017; it was number 30 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01997 (1997.HK)
Chinese name九龍倉置業地產投資有限公司
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameWharf Real Estate Investment Company Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2017-11-23
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Websitehttps://www.wharfreic.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ42893706 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1997 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Sun Hing Printing (2017-11-16) · Next: LING YUI HOLDINGS (2017-12-28)

Listed the same month (2017-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2122Kidsland International Holdings2017-11-10
1975Sun Hing Printing2017-11-16printing

All 2017 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator