HK IPO Calculator

Megalogic Technology Holdings Limited (8242.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Megalogic Technology Holdings Limited (8242.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2012-01-19 (a Thursday), about 14 years ago. In this database, 50 companies listed in 2012; it was number 11 by date.

Key facts

Stock code08242 (8242.HK)
Chinese name宏創高科
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameMegalogic Technology Holdings Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2012-01-19
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Board (from code range)GEM (code range 08001–08999)
Wikidata itemQ10947993 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 8242 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Swire Properties (2012-01-18) · Next: 必瘦站 (2012-02-10)

Listed the same month (2012-01)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
8090China Assurance Finance Group Limited2012-01-06
8031ETS Group Limited2012-01-09
1263Zotac2012-01-12computer hardware industry
1281Long Ji Tai He2012-01-12
1303匯力資源2012-01-12
6830Huazhong In-Vehicle2012-01-12
1803Beijing Sports and Entertainment2012-01-16
1312Allied Cement Holdings Limited2012-01-18
1315允升國際2012-01-18
1972Swire Properties2012-01-18

All 2012 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator