HK IPO Calculator

NetEase (9999.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, NetEase (9999.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2020-01-01 (the source date may only be precise to the year or month, so no weekday is derived). It was founded on 1997-06-01, about 23 years before listing. Industry: technology industry. In this database, 7 companies listed in 2020; it was number 1 by date.

Key facts

Stock code09999 (9999.HK)
Chinese name网易
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameNetEase
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2020-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-06-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing22.6
Industrytechnology industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.163.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ196259 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 9999 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Pharmaron (2019-11-28) · Next: Jiumaojiu (2020-01-15)

All 2020 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator