HK IPO Calculator

SenseTime (0020.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, SenseTime (0020.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2021-12-30 (a Thursday), about 4 years ago. It was founded on 2014-10-01, about 7 years before listing. Industry: artificial intelligence. In this database, 8 companies listed in 2021; it was number 8 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00020 (0020.HK)
Chinese name商湯科技
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSenseTime
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2021-12-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2014-10-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing7.2
Industryartificial intelligence
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.sensetime.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ55716258 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0020 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Sina Corporation (2021-12-08) · Next: Nio Inc. (2022-03-10)

Listed the same month (2021-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
9899NetEase Cloud Music2021-12-02
9898Sina Corporation2021-12-08entertainment industry

All 2021 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator