HK IPO Calculator

First Pacific (0142.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, First Pacific (0142.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1988-09-12 (a Monday), about 38 years ago. It was founded on 1981-01-01, about 8 years before listing. Industry: investment management. In this database, 30 companies listed in 1988; it was number 19 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00142 (0142.HK)
Chinese name第一太平
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameFirst Pacific
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1988-09-12
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1981-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing7.7
Industryinvestment management
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.firstpacific.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ305393 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0142 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Solar Energy Holdings Limited (1988-09-05) · Next: Asia Standard Hotel Group Limited (1988-09-22)

Listed the same month (1988-09)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0155China Solar Energy Holdings Limited1988-09-05
0292Asia Standard Hotel Group Limited1988-09-22

All 1988 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator