HK IPO Calculator

Four Seas Mercantile Holdings (0374.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Four Seas Mercantile Holdings (0374.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1993-08-25 (a Wednesday), about 33 years ago. It was founded on 1971-01-01, about 23 years before listing. In this database, 49 companies listed in 1993; it was number 29 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00374 (0374.HK)
Chinese name四洲集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameFour Seas Mercantile Holdings
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1993-08-25
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1971-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing22.6
Websitehttp://www.fourseasgroup.com.hk
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10925149 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0374 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: CSSC Offshore & Marine Engineering Company (1993-08-06) · Next: 億都(國際控股) (1993-09-01)

Listed the same month (1993-08)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0187京城機電股份1993-08-06
0317CSSC Offshore & Marine Engineering Company1993-08-06shipbuilding

All 1993 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator