HK IPO Calculator

CHINNEY ALLIANCE GROUP (0385.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, CHINNEY ALLIANCE GROUP (0385.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1993-10-15 (a Friday), about 33 years ago. In this database, 49 companies listed in 1993; it was number 38 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00385 (0385.HK)
Chinese name建聯集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameCHINNEY ALLIANCE GROUP
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1993-10-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ17233490 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0385 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Jun Yang Financial Holdings Limited (1993-10-13) · Next: Mei Ah Entertainment (1993-10-18)

Listed the same month (1993-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0600China Infrastructure Investment Limited1993-10-05
0148Kingboard Holdings1993-10-08
0398Oriental Watch Co1993-10-12
0397Jun Yang Financial Holdings Limited1993-10-13
0391Mei Ah Entertainment1993-10-18

All 1993 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator