HK IPO Calculator

福田實業 (0420.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 福田實業 (0420.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1988-04-20 (a Wednesday), about 38 years ago. It was founded on 1969-01-01, about 19 years before listing. In this database, 30 companies listed in 1988; it was number 9 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00420 (0420.HK)
Chinese name福田實業
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1988-04-20
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1969-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing19.3
Websitehttp://www.fshl.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ15934758 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0420 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Sinostar Group (1988-04-12) · Next: 卜蜂國際 (1988-04-28)

Listed the same month (1988-04)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0263中國雲錫礦業1988-04-06
0485China Sinostar Group1988-04-12
0043卜蜂國際1988-04-28

All 1988 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator