HK IPO Calculator

Rosan Resources Holdings Limited (0578.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Rosan Resources Holdings Limited (0578.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-05-15 (a Thursday), about 29 years ago. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 26 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00578 (0578.HK)
Chinese name融信資源
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameRosan Resources Holdings Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-05-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ15930325 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0578 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Zhejiang Expressway Company (1997-05-15) · Next: Regent Pacific Group Limited (1997-05-19)

Listed the same month (1997-05)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0638Kin Yat Holdings Limited1997-05-01
0590Lukfook Jewellery1997-05-06jewelry
0588Beijing North Star1997-05-14conglomerate
0576Zhejiang Expressway Company1997-05-15road
0575Regent Pacific Group Limited1997-05-19
0560Chu Kong Shipping1997-05-23
0554Hans Group1997-05-28transport industry
0392Beijing Enterprises1997-05-29activities of holding companies

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator