HK IPO Calculator

DREAMEAST (0593.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, DREAMEAST (0593.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1993-07-27 (a Tuesday), about 33 years ago. In this database, 49 companies listed in 1993; it was number 26 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00593 (0593.HK)
Chinese name夢東方
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameDREAMEAST
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1993-07-27
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ17034251 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0593 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Shanghai Petrochemical (1993-07-26) · Next: 京城機電股份 (1993-08-06)

Listed the same month (1993-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0079世紀建業1993-07-08
0716Singasmas Containers1993-07-08
0456新城市 (中國)1993-07-14
0168Tsingtao Brewery1993-07-15brewing industry
0619South China Financial Holdings Limited1993-07-16
0479CIL Holdings1993-07-21
0133China Merchants China Direct Investments Limited1993-07-22
0338Shanghai Petrochemical1993-07-26petrochemistry

All 1993 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator