HK IPO Calculator

E.Bon Holdings (0599.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, E.Bon Holdings (0599.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2000-04-12 (a Wednesday), about 26 years ago. It was founded on 1976-01-01, about 24 years before listing. Industry: stock trader. In this database, 54 companies listed in 2000; it was number 18 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00599 (0599.HK)
Chinese name怡邦行
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameE.Bon Holdings
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2000-04-12
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1976-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing24.3
Industrystock trader
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.ebon.com.hk
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ5321581 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0599 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: FUJIKON INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (2000-04-11) · Next: Panda Green Energy Group (2000-04-13)

Listed the same month (2000-04)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
8032Viva Goods Holdings Limited2000-04-06
0751Skyworth2000-04-07electronics
0857PetroChina Company Limited2000-04-07petroleum industry
0927FUJIKON INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED2000-04-11
0686Panda Green Energy Group2000-04-13
8007Global Strategic Group Limited2000-04-17
8080North Asia Strategic Holdings Limited2000-04-20

All 2000 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator