HK IPO Calculator

Genting Hong Kong (0678.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Genting Hong Kong (0678.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2000-11-30 (a Thursday), about 25 years ago. It was founded on 1993-01-01, about 8 years before listing. Industry: tourism. In this database, 54 companies listed in 2000; it was number 45 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00678 (0678.HK)
Chinese name雲頂香港
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGenting Hong Kong
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2000-11-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1993-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing7.9
Industrytourism
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.gentinghk.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ16922766 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0678 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Fullsun (2000-11-13) · Next: China Investment Development Limited (2000-12-12)

Listed the same month (2000-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0627Fullsun2000-11-13fashion

Same industry: tourism

CodeNameListing date
1928Sands China2009-11-30
0027Galaxy Entertainment Group1991-10-07

All 2000 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator