HK IPO Calculator

Galaxy Entertainment Group (0027.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Galaxy Entertainment Group (0027.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1991-10-07 (a Monday), about 35 years ago. It was founded on 1988-01-01, about 4 years before listing. Industry: tourism. In this database, 45 companies listed in 1991; it was number 28 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00027 (0027.HK)
Chinese name銀河娛樂集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGalaxy Entertainment Group
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1991-10-07
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1988-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing3.8
Industrytourism
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.galaxyentertainment.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4039216 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0027 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 五龙电动车 (1991-10-03) · Next: Peking University Resources (Holdings) (1991-10-07)

Listed the same month (1991-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0626大眾金融控股1991-10-03
0729五龙电动车1991-10-03
0618Peking University Resources (Holdings)1991-10-07
0030YNBY International1991-10-09
0052Fairwood1991-10-09food service
0057Chen Hsong1991-10-22
0093添利工業1991-10-23
0082V1 Group1991-10-25

Same industry: tourism

CodeNameListing date
0678Genting Hong Kong2000-11-30
1928Sands China2009-11-30

All 1991 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator