HK IPO Calculator

Chaoda Modern Agriculture (0682.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Chaoda Modern Agriculture (0682.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2000-12-15 (a Friday), about 25 years ago. It was founded on 1997-01-01, about 4 years before listing. Industry: agriculture. In this database, 54 companies listed in 2000; it was number 49 by date. 4 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00682 (0682.HK)
Chinese name超大現代
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChaoda Modern Agriculture
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2000-12-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing4.0
Industryagriculture
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.chaoda.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ5072760 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0682 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Sun International Resources (2000-12-14) · Next: China Billion Resources Limited (2000-12-18)

Listed the same month (2000-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0204China Investment Development Limited2000-12-12
1100Mainland Holdings2000-12-13
8029Sun International Resources2000-12-14
0274China Billion Resources Limited2000-12-18
8078One Dollar Production2000-12-19
0361順龍控股2000-12-20
0380中國管業集團2000-12-21
0698Tongda Group2000-12-22

Same industry: agriculture

CodeNameListing date
1130中國環境資源1997-06-03
0606China Agri-Industries Holdings Limited2007-03-21
0288WH Group2014-08-05

All 2000 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator