HK IPO Calculator

Emperor Capital Group Limited (0717.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Emperor Capital Group Limited (0717.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2007-04-24 (a Tuesday), about 19 years ago. It was founded on 1993-01-01, about 14 years before listing. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2007; it was number 14 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00717 (0717.HK)
Chinese name英皇資本集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameEmperor Capital Group Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2007-04-24
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1993-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing14.3
Websitehttp://www.emperorcapital.com/eng/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ5373871 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0717 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Country Garden (2007-04-20) · Next: China CITIC Bank (2007-04-27)

Listed the same month (2007-04)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1883CITIC 1616 Holdings2007-04-03mobile phone industry
0475Zhong Fa Zhan Holdings Limited2007-04-17
2007Country Garden2007-04-20real estate development
0998China CITIC Bank2007-04-27bank

All 2007 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator