HK IPO Calculator

Xinhua Pharmaceutical (0719.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Xinhua Pharmaceutical (0719.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1996-12-31 (a Tuesday), about 29 years ago. It was founded on 1943-11-01, about 53 years before listing. In this database, 34 companies listed in 1996; it was number 34 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00719 (0719.HK)
Chinese name新华制药
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameXinhua Pharmaceutical
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1996-12-31
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1943-11-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing53.2
Websitehttp://xhzy.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ11045670 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0719 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: PERENNIAL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (1996-12-30) · Next: K & P INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (1997-01-02)

Listed the same month (1996-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1176Zhuguang Holdings Group Company Limited1996-12-09
1050KARRIE INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED1996-12-16
1058GUANGDONG TANNERY LIMITED1996-12-16
1045APT Satellite Holdings1996-12-18telecommunications industry
0725PERENNIAL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED1996-12-30

All 1996 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator