HK IPO Calculator

高陽科技 (0818.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 高陽科技 (0818.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-12-22 (a Monday), about 28 years ago. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 72 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00818 (0818.HK)
Chinese name高陽科技
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-12-22
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ17035822 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0818 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 亞洲煤業 (1997-12-18) · Next: Good Resources Holdings (1998-01-12)

Listed the same month (1997-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0882Tianjin Development1997-12-10conglomerate
0835亞洲煤業1997-12-18

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator