HK IPO Calculator

Long Well International (0850.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Long Well International (0850.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2002-11-13 (a Wednesday), about 23 years ago. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2002; it was number 61 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00850 (0850.HK)
Chinese name久康國際
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameLong Well International
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2002-11-13
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Websitehttp://www.lwih.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10871715 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0850 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Ever Grand Financial Leasing (2002-11-13) · Next: 國聯通信 (2002-11-13)

Listed the same month (2002-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0221Easy One Financial Group2002-11-07
1142西伯利亞礦業2002-11-08
8211浙江永隆實業2002-11-08
2309Birmingham Sports Holdings2002-11-12holding company
8220比高集團2002-11-12
0379China Ever Grand Financial Leasing2002-11-13
8060國聯通信2002-11-13
8206神通機器人教育2002-11-15
0357Hainan Meilan International Airport Company Limited2002-11-18
2883China Oilfield Services2002-11-20petroleum industry

All 2002 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator