HK IPO Calculator

CHAOWEI POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED (0951.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, CHAOWEI POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED (0951.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2010-07-07 (a Wednesday), about 16 years ago. In this database, 89 companies listed in 2010; it was number 24 by date.

Key facts

Stock code00951 (0951.HK)
Chinese name超威動力
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameCHAOWEI POWER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2010-07-07
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ17040930 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0951 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Lesso (2010-06-23) · Next: Cybernaut Intl Holdings (2010-07-07)

Listed the same month (2010-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1020Cybernaut Intl Holdings2010-07-07
1666Tong Ren Tang Technologies2010-07-09
0976Chiho-Tiande Group Limited2010-07-12
1019Convoy Global Holdings Limited2010-07-13
1900中國智能交通2010-07-15
2118天山發展2010-07-15
1288Agricultural Bank of China2010-07-16financial sector
0936Kaisa Capital Investment Holdings Limited2010-07-19

All 2010 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator