HK IPO Calculator

Sing Tao News Corporation Limited (1105.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Sing Tao News Corporation Limited (1105.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1996-07-10 (a Wednesday), about 30 years ago. It was founded on 1996-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: Media. In this database, 34 companies listed in 1996; it was number 13 by date. 2 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01105 (1105.HK)
Chinese name星島新聞集團有限公司
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSing Tao News Corporation Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1996-07-10
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1996-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.5
IndustryMedia
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://singtaonewscorp.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ7522713 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1105 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Road King Infrastructure Limited (1996-07-04) · Next: CK Infrastructure Holdings (1996-07-17)

Listed the same month (1996-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1098Road King Infrastructure Limited1996-07-04
1038CK Infrastructure Holdings1996-07-17infrastructure industry
0921Hisense Kelon1996-07-23
1031Kingston Financial Group1996-07-23

Same industry: Media

CodeNameListing date
0282Next Digital2000-02-16

All 1996 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator