HK IPO Calculator

Luoyang Glass (1108.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Luoyang Glass (1108.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1994-07-08 (a Friday), about 32 years ago. It was founded on 1994-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: glass. In this database, 46 companies listed in 1994; it was number 29 by date. 2 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01108 (1108.HK)
Chinese name洛陽玻璃
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameLuoyang Glass
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1994-07-08
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1994-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.5
Industryglass
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.zhglb.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ6704643 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1108 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: CSPC Pharmaceutical Group (1994-06-21) · Next: Chong Hing Bank (1994-07-11)

Listed the same month (1994-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1111Chong Hing Bank1994-07-11financial services
1118Golik Holdings1994-07-15

Same industry: glass

CodeNameListing date
0868Xinyi Glass2005-02-03

All 1994 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator