HK IPO Calculator

China Hongqiao (1378.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Hongqiao (1378.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2011-03-24 (a Thursday), about 15 years ago. It was founded on 1994-01-01, about 17 years before listing. Industry: aluminium industry. In this database, 74 companies listed in 2011; it was number 11 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01378 (1378.HK)
Chinese name中國宏橋集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Hongqiao
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2011-03-24
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1994-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing17.2
Industryaluminium industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://hongqiaochina.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10874559 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1378 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 萊蒙國際 (2011-03-23) · Next: Far East Horizon Ltd. (2011-03-30)

Listed the same month (2011-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
8098昌利(控股)2011-03-08
1380China Kingstone Mining Holdings2011-03-18
3688萊蒙國際2011-03-23
3360Far East Horizon Ltd.2011-03-30

Same industry: aluminium industry

CodeNameListing date
1333China Zhongwang2009-05-08
2600Aluminum Corporation of China2001-12-12

All 2011 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator