HK IPO Calculator

GenScript Biotech (1548.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, GenScript Biotech (1548.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2015-12-30 (a Wednesday), about 10 years ago. Industry: life sciences. In this database, 64 companies listed in 2015; it was number 64 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01548 (1548.HK)
Chinese name金斯瑞生物科技
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameGenScript Biotech
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2015-12-30
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Industrylife sciences
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.genscript.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ54335808 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1548 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Sundart Holdings Limited (2015-12-29) · Next: Perfect Group (2016-01-04)

Listed the same month (2015-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
3866Bank of Qingdao2015-12-03
0416Bank of Jinzhou2015-12-07
1447Sun Fook Kong Group, SFK Construction2015-12-10
3996China Energy Engineering2015-12-10construction industry
1979Ten Pao Group2015-12-11
1786CRCC High-tech Equipment2015-12-16
1197China Hengshi Foundation2015-12-21
6196Bank of Zhengzhou2015-12-23
1568Sundart Holdings Limited2015-12-29

All 2015 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator