HK IPO Calculator

Nanfang Communication Holdings Limited (1617.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Nanfang Communication Holdings Limited (1617.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2016-12-12 (a Monday), about 9 years ago. In this database, 49 companies listed in 2016; it was number 48 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01617 (1617.HK)
Chinese name南方通信
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameNanfang Communication Holdings Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2016-12-12
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ27927773 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1617 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: CSC Financial Co., Ltd. (2016-12-09) · Next: Meitu (2016-12-15)

Listed the same month (2016-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
8160Goldway Education2016-12-02
6066CSC Financial Co., Ltd.2016-12-09financial services
1357Meitu2016-12-15software industry

All 2016 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator