HK IPO Calculator

China Aircraft Leasing (1848.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Aircraft Leasing (1848.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2014-07-11 (a Friday), about 12 years ago. In this database, 65 companies listed in 2014; it was number 31 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01848 (1848.HK)
Chinese name中國飛機租賃
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Aircraft Leasing
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2014-07-11
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Wikidata itemQ19845346 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1848 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 中國新城市 (2014-07-10) · Next: Ernest Borel (2014-07-11)

Listed the same month (2014-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
6139Jinmao Hotel2014-07-02
1446Hung Fook Tong2014-07-04
6136康達環保2014-07-04
8237Link Holdings Limited2014-07-07
2186Luye Pharma Group Limited2014-07-09
1321中國新城市2014-07-10
1856Ernest Borel2014-07-11
8147Millennium Pacific Group2014-07-18

All 2014 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator