HK IPO Calculator

Lee & Man Paper (2314.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Lee & Man Paper (2314.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-09-26 (a Friday), about 23 years ago. It was founded on 1994-01-01, about 10 years before listing. Industry: papermaking. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 31 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code02314 (2314.HK)
Chinese name理文造紙
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameLee & Man Paper
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-09-26
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1994-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing9.7
Industrypapermaking
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.leemanpaper.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4977572 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 2314 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Hop Fung Group Holdings Limited (2003-09-24) · Next: SYNERGIS HOLDINGS LIMITED (2003-10-09)

Listed the same month (2003-09)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0565Art Group Holdings2003-09-10
2320Hop Fung Group Holdings Limited2003-09-24

Same industry: papermaking

CodeNameListing date
2689Nine Dragons Paper2006-03-03
1812Chenming Paper2008-06-18

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator