HK IPO Calculator

Comba (China) (2342.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Comba (China) (2342.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-07-15 (a Tuesday), about 23 years ago. It was founded on 1997-01-01, about 7 years before listing. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 22 by date.

Key facts

Stock code02342 (2342.HK)
Chinese name京信通信
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameComba (China)
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-07-15
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing6.5
Websitehttp://www.comba-telecom.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10883113 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 2342 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 東瑞製葯 (2003-07-11) · Next: Bonjour Holdings (2003-07-16)

Listed the same month (2003-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0572Central Wealth Financial Group Limited2003-07-02
8258Shaanxi Northwest New Technology2003-07-03
2310光星電子2003-07-04
0387力豐(集團)2003-07-10
2348東瑞製葯2003-07-11
0653Bonjour Holdings2003-07-16retail
0309Xinhua News Media Holdings Limited2003-07-25

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator