HK IPO Calculator

環球數碼創意 (8271.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, 環球數碼創意 (8271.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-08-04 (a Monday), about 23 years ago. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 25 by date.

Key facts

Stock code08271 (8271.HK)
Chinese name環球數碼創意
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-08-04
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Board (from code range)GEM (code range 08001–08999)
Wikidata itemQ16926212 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 8271 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Xinhua News Media Holdings Limited (2003-07-25) · Next: Shenzhen Investment Holdings Bay Area Development (2003-08-06)

Listed the same month (2003-08)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0737Shenzhen Investment Holdings Bay Area Development2003-08-06
80737Shenzhen Investment Holdings Bay Area Development2003-08-06
8270China CBM Group Company Limited2003-08-12

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator