HK IPO Calculator

Ching Lee Holdings (8318.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Ching Lee Holdings (8318.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2016-03-29 (a Tuesday), about 10 years ago. In this database, 49 companies listed in 2016; it was number 8 by date.

Key facts

Stock code08318 (8318.HK)
Chinese name正利控股
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChing Lee Holdings
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2016-03-29
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Board (from code range)GEM (code range 08001–08999)
Wikidata itemQ23705687 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 8318 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: K. H. Group Holdings (2016-03-18) · Next: Bank of Tianjin (2016-03-30)

Listed the same month (2016-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2768Jiayuan International2016-03-08
1557K. H. Group Holdings2016-03-18
1578Bank of Tianjin2016-03-30
2016China Zheshang Bank2016-03-30
8262Super Strong Holdings2016-03-30

All 2016 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator