HK IPO Calculator

Astrum Financial (8333.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Astrum Financial (8333.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2016-07-14 (a Thursday), about 10 years ago. In this database, 49 companies listed in 2016; it was number 27 by date.

Key facts

Stock code08333 (8333.HK)
Chinese name阿仕特朗金融
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameAstrum Financial
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2016-07-14
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Board (from code range)GEM (code range 08001–08999)
Wikidata itemQ25279890 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 8333 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Yihai International (2016-07-13) · Next: Prosper Construction (2016-07-20)

Listed the same month (2016-07)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1549Ever Harvest Group2016-07-06
1583Qinqin Foods2016-07-08
3958Orient Securities Co., Ltd.2016-07-08financial services
8229東大照明2016-07-08
1586China Leon Inspection2016-07-12
8360AL Group2016-07-12
1579Yihai International2016-07-13food industry
6816Prosper Construction2016-07-20

All 2016 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator