HK IPO Calculator

China Mobile (80941.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Mobile (80941.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1997-10-23 (a Thursday), about 28 years ago. It was founded on 1997-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: mobile phone industry. In this database, 72 companies listed in 1997; it was number 65 by date. 4 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code80941 (80941.HK)
Chinese name中國移動
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Mobile
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1997-10-23
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.8
Industrymobile phone industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.10086.cn/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ741618 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 80941 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Mobile (1997-10-23) · Next: Guangzhou Baiyunshan Pharmaceutical Holdings Company Limited (1997-10-30)

Listed the same month (1997-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0959Century Entertainment International1997-10-03
1136台泥國際集團1997-10-06
1189GREATER BAY AREA DYNAMIC GROWTH1997-10-06
0107Sichuan Expressway Company1997-10-07
1004China Smarter Energy1997-10-09
1064ZHONG HUA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED1997-10-13
0918STATE ENERGY GROUP INTERNATIONAL ASSETS1997-10-15
0978China Merchants Land Limited1997-10-16
1124Coastal Greenland1997-10-16
0989Ground International Development1997-10-20
0914Anhui Conch Cement Co., Ltd.1997-10-21Cement industry in the People's Republic of China
0941China Mobile1997-10-23mobile phone industry

Same industry: mobile phone industry

CodeNameListing date
0941China Mobile1997-10-23
1883CITIC 1616 Holdings2007-04-03
0215Hutchison Telecommunications Hong Kong Holdings2009-05-08

All 1997 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator