HK IPO Calculator

SmarTone (0315.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, SmarTone (0315.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1996-10-31 (a Thursday), about 29 years ago. It was founded on 1992-01-01, about 5 years before listing. Industry: telecommunications industry. In this database, 34 companies listed in 1996; it was number 23 by date. 5 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00315 (0315.HK)
Chinese name數碼通
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSmarTone
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1996-10-31
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1992-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing4.8
Industrytelecommunications industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.smartone.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ11079498 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0315 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: PEGASUS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (1996-10-11) · Next: Vanke Property Overseas (1996-11-08)

Listed the same month (1996-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0676PEGASUS INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED1996-10-11

Same industry: telecommunications industry

CodeNameListing date
1045APT Satellite Holdings1996-12-18
0763ZTE2004-12-09
0552China Communications Services Corporation2006-12-08
1310HKBN Limited2015-03-12

All 1996 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator