HK IPO Calculator

China Communications Services Corporation (0552.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Communications Services Corporation (0552.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2006-12-08 (a Friday), about 19 years ago. It was founded on 2006-01-01, about 1 years before listing. Industry: telecommunications industry. In this database, 46 companies listed in 2006; it was number 36 by date. 5 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00552 (0552.HK)
Chinese name中國通信服務
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Communications Services Corporation
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2006-12-08
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2006-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.9
Industrytelecommunications industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.chinaccs.com.cn/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ5099641 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0552 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 建滔積層板 (2006-12-07) · Next: Zhaojin Mining (2006-12-08)

Listed the same month (2006-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1888建滔積層板2006-12-07
1818Zhaojin Mining2006-12-08gold mining
1800China Communications Construction Company2006-12-15
1868Neo-Neon Holdings2006-12-15
2006Shanghai Jin Jiang Capital Company Limited2006-12-15
1388EMBRY HOLDINGS LIMITED2006-12-18
1898China Coal Energy2006-12-19coal industry
3898Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric Co., Ltd.2006-12-20rail transport
1399Veson Holdings2006-12-21
1899Xingda International Holdings Limited2006-12-21
1882Haitian International Holdings Limited2006-12-22

Same industry: telecommunications industry

CodeNameListing date
0763ZTE2004-12-09
1310HKBN Limited2015-03-12
1045APT Satellite Holdings1996-12-18
0315SmarTone1996-10-31

All 2006 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator