HK IPO Calculator

Manulife Financial (0945.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Manulife Financial (0945.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1999-09-27 (a Monday), about 27 years ago. It was founded on 1887-01-01, about 113 years before listing. Industry: insurance industry. In this database, 24 companies listed in 1999; it was number 11 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00945 (0945.HK)
Chinese name宏利金融
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameManulife Financial
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1999-09-27
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1887-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing112.7
Industryinsurance industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.manulife.ca/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1652574 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0945 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: SUNWAY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED (1999-09-03) · Next: TPV Technology (1999-10-08)

Listed the same month (1999-09)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0058SUNWAY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED1999-09-03

Same industry: insurance industry

CodeNameListing date
2628China Life Insurance Company2003-12-18
2378Prudential plc2010-05-25

All 1999 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator