HK IPO Calculator

China Life Insurance Company (2628.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Life Insurance Company (2628.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-12-18 (a Thursday), about 22 years ago. It was founded on 1949-01-01, about 55 years before listing. Industry: insurance industry. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 44 by date. 3 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code02628 (2628.HK)
Chinese name中國人壽保險
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Life Insurance Company
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-12-18
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1949-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing55.0
Industryinsurance industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.chinalife.com.cn
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1073306 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 2628 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Great Wall Motor (2003-12-15) · Next: Zijin Mining Group (2003-12-23)

Listed the same month (2003-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1177Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited2003-12-08
2333Great Wall Motor2003-12-15automotive industry
2899Zijin Mining Group2003-12-23mining industry

Same industry: insurance industry

CodeNameListing date
0945Manulife Financial1999-09-27
2378Prudential plc2010-05-25

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator