HK IPO Calculator

China Taiping Insurance Holdings (0966.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Taiping Insurance Holdings (0966.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2000-06-29 (a Thursday), about 26 years ago. It was founded on 2000-01-01, about 0 years before listing. Industry: insurance. In this database, 54 companies listed in 2000; it was number 25 by date. 4 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00966 (0966.HK)
Chinese name中國太平保險控股
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Taiping Insurance Holdings
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2000-06-29
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2000-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing0.5
Industryinsurance
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.ctih.cntaiping.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4036130 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0966 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited (2000-06-27) · Next: Hong Kong Jewellery Holding Limited. (2000-06-30)

Listed the same month (2000-06)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0859鎮科集團2000-06-15
0762中国联合网络通信(香港)股份2000-06-22
0388Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited2000-06-27finance
8048Hong Kong Jewellery Holding Limited.2000-06-30

Same industry: insurance

CodeNameListing date
2328PICC Property and Casualty Co. Ltd.2003-11-06
2318Ping An Insurance2004-06-24
1339The People's Insurance Company (Group) of China Limited2012-12-07

All 2000 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator