HK IPO Calculator

Ping An Insurance (2318.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Ping An Insurance (2318.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2004-06-24 (a Thursday), about 22 years ago. It was founded on 1988-01-01, about 16 years before listing. Industry: insurance. In this database, 46 companies listed in 2004; it was number 21 by date. 4 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code02318 (2318.HK)
Chinese name中国平安
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English namePing An Insurance
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2004-06-24
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1988-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing16.5
Industryinsurance
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.pingan.com
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1256188 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 2318 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 美亞控股 (2004-06-21) · Next: Li-Ning Company Limited (2004-06-28)

Listed the same month (2004-06)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2319Mengniu Dairy2004-06-10dairy industry
0700Tencent2004-06-16video game industry
2866China Shipping Container Lines2004-06-16water transport
1116美亞控股2004-06-21
2331Li-Ning Company Limited2004-06-28textile industry
2356Dah Sing Bank Limited2004-06-30financial services
2366SMI Culture Group Holdings Limited2004-06-30
8115Shanghai Qingpu Fire-Fighting2004-06-30

Same industry: insurance

CodeNameListing date
2328PICC Property and Casualty Co. Ltd.2003-11-06
0966China Taiping Insurance Holdings2000-06-29
1339The People's Insurance Company (Group) of China Limited2012-12-07

All 2004 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator