HK IPO Calculator

Lenovo (0992.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Lenovo (0992.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1994-02-14 (a Monday), about 32 years ago. It was founded on 1984-01-01, about 10 years before listing. Industry: computer hardware industry. In this database, 46 companies listed in 1994; it was number 7 by date. 2 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00992 (0992.HK)
Chinese name聯想集團
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameLenovo
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1994-02-14
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1984-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing10.1
Industrycomputer hardware industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.lenovo.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ14799 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0992 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Aeon Stores (1994-02-04) · Next: 天行國際 (1994-02-16)

Listed the same month (1994-02)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0985CST Group1994-02-02
0986China Environmental Energy Investment1994-02-02
0984Aeon Stores1994-02-04retail
0993天行國際1994-02-16
0996嘉年華國際1994-02-17
1001萬順昌1994-02-18
1005MATRIX HOLDINGS LIMITED1994-02-18
1010太睿國際控股1994-02-18
1003Huanxi Media1994-02-21

Same industry: computer hardware industry

CodeNameListing date
1263Zotac2012-01-12

All 1994 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator