HK IPO Calculator

Aeon Stores (0984.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Aeon Stores (0984.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1994-02-04 (a Friday), about 32 years ago. It was founded on 1987-11-01, about 6 years before listing. Industry: retail. In this database, 46 companies listed in 1994; it was number 6 by date. 12 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00984 (0984.HK)
Chinese name永旺(香港)
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameAeon Stores
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1994-02-04
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1987-11-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing6.3
Industryretail
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.aeonstores.com.hk
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ11132150 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0984 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Environmental Energy Investment (1994-02-02) · Next: Lenovo (1994-02-14)

Listed the same month (1994-02)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0985CST Group1994-02-02
0986China Environmental Energy Investment1994-02-02
0992Lenovo1994-02-14computer hardware industry
0993天行國際1994-02-16
0996嘉年華國際1994-02-17
1001萬順昌1994-02-18
1005MATRIX HOLDINGS LIMITED1994-02-18
1010太睿國際控股1994-02-18
1003Huanxi Media1994-02-21

Same industry: retail

CodeNameListing date
0493GOME Electrical Appliances1992-04-15
0709Giordano1991-06-19
1161奧思集團2002-03-11
0980Lianhua Supermarket2003-06-27
0653Bonjour Holdings2003-07-16
0848Maoye International2008-05-05
1700Springland International2010-10-21
6808Sun Art Retail Group2011-07-27

All 1994 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator