HK IPO Calculator

Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited (1177.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Sino Biopharmaceutical Limited (1177.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2003-12-08 (a Monday), about 22 years ago. In this database, 45 companies listed in 2003; it was number 42 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01177 (1177.HK)
Chinese name中國生物製藥
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameSino Biopharmaceutical Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2003-12-08
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Websitehttps://www.sinobiopharm.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ10874682 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1177 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: 安芯中國 (2003-11-24) · Next: Great Wall Motor (2003-12-15)

Listed the same month (2003-12)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2333Great Wall Motor2003-12-15automotive industry
2628China Life Insurance Company2003-12-18insurance industry
2899Zijin Mining Group2003-12-23mining industry

All 2003 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator