HK IPO Calculator

Postal Savings Bank of China (1658.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Postal Savings Bank of China (1658.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2016-09-28 (a Wednesday), about 10 years ago. It was founded on 2007-01-01, about 10 years before listing. Industry: financial services. In this database, 49 companies listed in 2016; it was number 32 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code01658 (1658.HK)
Chinese name中國郵政儲蓄銀行
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English namePostal Savings Bank of China
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2016-09-28
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2007-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing9.7
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.psbc.com/cn/index.html
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ986744 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1658 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Jacobson Pharma (2016-09-21) · Next: Postal Savings Bank of China (2016-09-28)

Listed the same month (2016-09)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
2031Ausupreme2016-09-12
2633Jacobson Pharma2016-09-21
4612Postal Savings Bank of China2016-09-28financial services

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
4612Postal Savings Bank of China2016-09-28
6178Everbright Securities2016-08-18
6066CSC Financial Co., Ltd.2016-12-09
3958Orient Securities Co., Ltd.2016-07-08
2588BOC Aviation2016-06-01
2799CITIC Financial AMC2015-10-30
6886Huatai Securities2015-06-01
6138Harbin Bank2014-03-31

All 2016 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator