HK IPO Calculator

Harbin Bank (6138.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Harbin Bank (6138.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2014-03-31 (a Monday), about 12 years ago. It was founded on 1997-02-01, about 17 years before listing. Industry: financial services. In this database, 65 companies listed in 2014; it was number 13 by date. 24 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code06138 (6138.HK)
Chinese name哈爾濱銀行
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameHarbin Bank
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2014-03-31
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1997-02-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing17.2
Industryfinancial services
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.hrbcb.com.cn
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1049674 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 6138 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Sunshine 100 China Holdings Ltd. (2014-03-13) · Next: 宏太控股 (2014-04-25)

Listed the same month (2014-03)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
6288Fast Retailing2014-03-05retail
3636Poly Culture Group Corporation Limited2014-03-06
2255Haichang Ocean Park Holdings Ltd.2014-03-13
2608Sunshine 100 China Holdings Ltd.2014-03-13

Same industry: financial services

CodeNameListing date
6818China Everbright Bank2013-12-20
1359China Cinda Asset Management Co., Ltd.2013-12-12
6886Huatai Securities2015-06-01
2799CITIC Financial AMC2015-10-30
2588BOC Aviation2016-06-01
3958Orient Securities Co., Ltd.2016-07-08
1336New China Life Insurance Co., Ltd.2011-12-15
6178Everbright Securities2016-08-18

All 2014 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator