HK IPO Calculator

China Properties Group (1838.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, China Properties Group (1838.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2007-02-23 (a Friday), about 19 years ago. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2007; it was number 7 by date.

Key facts

Stock code01838 (1838.HK)
Chinese nameChina Properties Group Limited
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameChina Properties Group
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2007-02-23
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Websitehttp://www.cpg-group.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ4036129 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 1838 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: LET Group (2007-02-22) · Next: Huiyuan Juice (2007-02-23)

Listed the same month (2007-02)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
1889Sanai Health Industry Group2007-02-01
0568Shandong Molong Petroleum Machinery2007-02-07petroleum
0546Fufeng Group2007-02-08
1383LET Group2007-02-22conglomerate
1886Huiyuan Juice2007-02-23

All 2007 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator