HK IPO Calculator

Kingsoft (3888.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, Kingsoft (3888.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 2007-10-09 (a Tuesday), about 19 years ago. It was founded on 1989-01-01, about 19 years before listing. Industry: Internet industry. In this database, 68 companies listed in 2007; it was number 45 by date. 2 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code03888 (3888.HK)
Chinese name金山軟件
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameKingsoft
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date2007-10-09
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded1989-01-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Years since founding at listing18.8
IndustryInternet industry
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttps://www.kingsoft.com/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ1439934 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 3888 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: China Aoyuan Property (2007-10-09) · Next: China Dongxiang (2007-10-10)

Listed the same month (2007-10)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
3868Qunxing Paper2007-10-02pulp and paper industry
0410SOHO China2007-10-08
3883China Aoyuan Property2007-10-09
3818China Dongxiang2007-10-10
3998Bosideng2007-10-11clothing industry
3833Xinjiang Xinxin Mining Industry Company2007-10-12
1828Dah Chong Hong2007-10-17conglomerate

Same industry: Internet industry

CodeNameListing date
8083Qima Investment Limited2018-04-01

All 2007 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator