HK IPO Calculator

CK Hutchison Holdings (0001.HK) listing facts

According to Wikidata, CK Hutchison Holdings (0001.HK) listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong on 1972-11-01 (a Wednesday), about 53 years ago. Industry: conglomerate. In this database, 32 companies listed in 1972; it was number 18 by date. 19 companies in the same industry are covered.

Key facts

Stock code00001 (0001.HK)
Chinese name長江和記實業
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
English nameCK Hutchison Holdings
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Listing date1972-11-01
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0 · Wikidata 'start time' of HKEX listing statement; community-maintained, verify
Founded2015-03-18
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Industryconglomerate
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Websitehttp://www.ckh.com.hk/
Source: Wikidata · CC0 1.0
Wikidata itemQ19548352 · CC0 1.0

How the IPO fees work

On top of the application money, a Hong Kong IPO application carries 4 charges, each rounded to the cent. For HK$10,000 of application money our fee engine gives:

ItemAmount (HK$)
Application money10,000.00
Brokerage 1%100.00
SFC levy 0.0027%0.27
AFRC levy 0.00015%0.02
HKEX trading fee 0.00565%0.57
Total payable10,100.86

Open the calculator The calculator also works out margin interest, the break-even sell price and P&L for different day-one moves.

IPO terms that open data does not cover

There is currently no free, redistributable source for these fields, so this page leaves them out rather than estimating: Offer price, Board lot, One-lot entry fee, Public offer oversubscription, One-lot success rate, First-day change, Sponsors. To work out the entry fee, look up the offer price and board lot in the prospectus or allotment results announcement (search code 0001 on HKEX's HKEXnews website) and enter them in the calculator.

Previous: Lam Soon Hong Kong Group (1972-10-31) · Next: Henderson Investment (1972-11-06)

Listed the same month (1972-11)

CodeNameListing dateIndustry
0097Henderson Investment1972-11-06conglomerate
0068Lee Hing Development Limited1972-11-09
0194廖創興企業1972-11-13
0163Emperor International Holdings Limited1972-11-14
0254中國戶外媒體集團1972-11-16
0201華大地產投資1972-11-17
0017New World Development Company Limited1972-11-23conglomerate
0234新世紀集團1972-11-24

Same industry: conglomerate

CodeNameListing date
0097Henderson Investment1972-11-06
0017New World Development Company Limited1972-11-23
0019Swire Group1973-05-01
0087Swire Group1973-05-01
0267CITIC Limited1986-02-26
0480HKR International1988-03-11
0308China Travel International Investment Hong Kong1992-11-11
0363Shanghai Industrial Holdings1996-05-30

All 1972 listings

About this data

The listing date is the start time of the company's "stock exchange = HKEX" statement on Wikidata. It is community-maintained and can be a day or two off the first trading day, or refer to a transfer or listing by introduction. Check the prospectus and exchange announcements. You can fix errors directly on Wikidata. Not investment advice.

Try the calculator Calculator